Search This Blog

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

New York Baby!

Finally! I will be taking a vacation! I would have chopped off my right hand to go to NYC in high school and now I can! I am nervous about getting on the right plan and shuttles and AHH! I am the worst with details. THE WORST! It's going to be great to just relax. My mid terms will be over and when I get back to texas I will have Funk Finds and spring break to look forward to.

Am I still living in texas? 2 snow falls this year! it's been wonderful!
The snow clung to the tops of the grass and weeds in our yard and made ice flowers.

I am working on journals for the show and am a bit nervous that I won't have very much merch. I found a cool tutorial on making displays for shows. I stole some doors from the trash pile at the end of our road and I am so excited to decorate them but I can't decide how... blank canvases are so intimidating. My journals are getting better and better. I use the left overs to make little "Demi" books. they are so small and cute I may like them better that the regular ones. I hope they look cute to customers too.

I love the chabby chic fabric flowers that are on everything handmade right now so I tried an experiment and I think they turned out pretty sweet. I call them Flirty Flower Bobby Pins. I hope mom's will want them for their little princesses.
I am trying my hand at growing basil and lavender. They are actually growing!! AHH. I am not much of a green thumb but its soo much fun do see little green thinks peaking out at me everyday.

Sunday, February 21, 2010

Greek Geek

I'm 23! I'm old!

What is sexier than a Greek hunk? Well just sit your fanny down in front of "My Life in Ruins" and enjoy! Its my new fav and I think I have watched it like 5 times in 2 days, yeah I have no life. There is just one shot of the Parthenon and it lasts like half a second but it made me tear! What a nerd! Ancient ruins make me misty eyed. The whole movie is like an Art HIstory student's study guide mixed with one of the best love stories. Its the best because its sooo sweet and no stupid plot line where one hurts the other or mistaken identity or something stressful like that. Boy meets girl and they fall in love. Its a refreshing movie. Watch it Meg and Amber. Meg, Harland Williams is in it and WE KNOW HIM sorta.

I have had a break thru in crafting!!! FINALLY I think I found my niche in the handmade world! Bookbinding! Its soooo fun and I have 3 that are ready for Funky Finds in March. I don't get tired of making them so thats good cuz one takes like an hour to finish. So I make mini...(I'm watching My Life in Ruins right now and my Greek God just melted me with a little grin and gorgeous eyes whimper) any way what was I saying? Oh yes, mini journals $15-20 and full sized $25-30. I plan to take them to local book stores and other coffee shops and see if they will sell them. I say other coffee shop cuz the one I have sold my soul to back in 2005 wont sell them even tho they WILL get bought and bring in more money. But am I bitter, naw.
Oh there is also a sexy Australian in this movie.
Nope my Apollo is sexier. Dare I say it? SEXIER than Edward!!! GASP! tis true. I will marry a Greek or Italian man. Meg and Am, he resembles a gentleman who I will not name here, I think you can figure out who I mean. I would still take Mr. X over Mr. Greece. La.

sing along

Get a playlist! Standalone player Get Ringtones


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

About My Blog Video!